2013-14 HMAA Laurel Award Winners

The Laurels Image Gallery is now available online – see link below

Gwen and Rodger Elliot, distinguished horticulturists, authors and media personalities, took out the top gong – the HMAA Gold Laurel and Hall of Fame Award – at the prestigious 2013-14 HMAA Laurel Awards Dinner held on Tuesday, March 25.

Chloe Thomson received the Anita Boucher Young Achiever Award in recognition of her contribution to communicating the joy and benefits of gardening to the public.

The HMAA Laurel Awards recognise excellence for the top communicators in horticulture. About 160 horticultural media personalities from throughout Australia attended the seventh Laurels gala event, held at the Plaza Ballroom in Collins St, Melbourne.

As well as the Gold and Young Achiever awards, 17 other Laurels were presented across media categories including journalism, books, images, social media, video, radio and TV.

Judges commended the high quality and diversity of entries – a record 160 this year. They also commented on the number of entries for the newly introduced social media categories, a reflection of the way HMAA members are increasingly undertaking their work.

The full list of winners is below.

Gold Laurel – Hall of Fame Award

Deserving recipients of the Gold Laurel, Gwen and Rodger Elliot share a passion for Australian plants. Between them, they have authored more than 40 highly acclaimed books, written articles for magazines, periodicals and professional journals, and are experienced radio broadcasters.

Founding members of HMA Victoria, the couple has over the years given generously of their time and knowledge. In June 2001, Gwen and Rodger were appointed Members of the Order of Australia (AM) for their contribution to the horticulture of Australian plants and are recipients of numerous other accolades for their contributions to the horticultural industry. Rodger is also a recipient of the Veitch Memorial Medal from the RHS (UK).

Gwen & Rodger were overseas at the time of the Laurel Awards Dinner and will be presented with their trophy at an upcoming HMA Victoria function.

Young Achiever


This award, presented to Chloe Thomson, recognises the outstanding achievement of a young person dedicated to communicating the benefit and joys of gardening to the public.

Chloe is the creator of the edible gardening blog www.beantheredugthat.com.au and Facebook page with its large following; a presenter on The Garden Gurus TV show and contributor to a range of gardening magazines.  Her goal is to show, particularly to younger generations, that sustainable gardening and growing at least some of what you eat is possible.

Other winners:

Paper Laurel – Journalism
Winner: Phil Dudman – ‘Making the Citrus Cut’ (Organic Gardener)

 

 

Other nominees:
Denis Crawford  – There will be Dragons
Kim Woods Rabbidge – Series of 3 Articles

 

 

 

Paper Publication
Winner: ABC Magazines – ‘Organic Gardener’ Sept/Oct 2013

 

 

Other nominees:
Debbie McDonald – The Gardens
ABC Magazines – Organic Gardener Mar/Apr 2013

 

 

 

Book Technical
Winner: Alistair Hay, Monika Gottschalk, Adolfo Holguin – ‘Huanduj: Brugmansia’
(published by Florilegium – Gil Teague)

 

Other nominees:
John Mason – Commercial Horticulture
Enid Mayfield – Flora of the Otway Plain & Ranges 2

Book Environmental
Winner: Josh Byrne – ‘Small Space Organics’

 

 

Other nominee:
Penny Woodward – Pest Repellent Plants

Book General
Winner: Jennifer Stackhouse – ‘Garden’

 

 

Other nominees:
Myles Baldwin – Australian Coastal Gardens
Millie Ross – The Thrifty Gardener

Image Laurel
Winner: Michele Adler – ‘Avenue of Baobabs’, Morondava, Madagascar

 

Other nominees:
Denis Crawford – Green Peach Aphids
Denis Crawford – Predatory Shield Bugs

Social Media – Category 1 (Business of three people and under)
Winner: Catherine Stewart – GardenDrum
http://gardendrum.com/author/cstewart/

 

Other nominees:
Matthew Carroll – Hortiman Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/hortiman

Adam Woodhams  – Adam Woodhams Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/AdamHWoodhams

 

 

Social Media – Category 2 (Business of more than three people)
Winner: Matthew Carroll – Plant Life Balance
http://www.facebook.com/plantlifebalance

 

Other nominees:
Claire Bickle – Claire Bickle Gardening Pages
https://www.facebook.com/clairebicklegardeningpages

Jacqueline Forster – ABC Organic Gardener Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/organicgardenermagazine

 

 

Website – Category 1 (Business three people and under)
Winner: Catherine Stewart – GardenDrum
http://gardendrum.com

 

Other nominees:
Toni Salter – The Veggie Lady
http://theveggielady.com/

Chloe Thomson – Bean There Dug That
http://beantheredugthat.com.au/

 

 

Website – Category 2 (Business of more than three people)
Winner: ABC Magazines – ABC Organic Gardener
https://www.organicgardener.com.au/

 

Other nominees:
Amanda Mackinnon -PMA Website
http://www.pma.com.au/supportcentre/

Gardening Australia – Gardening Australia Website
www.abc.net.au/gardening

 

 

Video other than TV – Category 1 (Business three people and under)
Winner: Kim Woods Rabbidge – ‘Our Australian Gardens’ Dec 2012
http://www.ouraustraliangardens.com

 

 

Other nominees:
Phil Dudman – How to Grow Watermelons
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l002A9Uoqp8

Leonie Shanahan – Edible School Gardening

 

 

Video other than TV – Category 2 (Business of more than three people)
Winner: Josh Byrne – ‘Perth Cultural Centre – Urban Orchard’
http://www.perthculturalcentre.com.au/Gallery/Urban-Orchard/The-Urban-Orchard

 

 

Other nominees:
Josh Byrne – The Landscape Special

Gardening Australia – Growing Our Future

 

 

Radio – Community & Regional
Winner: Phil Dudman & Julie Ray – ‘Harvest’
Harvest

 

 

Other nominees:
Carolyn Blackman – ABC 774 Carolyn Blackman Gardening

Marianne Cannon – Real World Gardener

 

 

Radio Commercial & Metropolitan
Winner: Jane Edmanson – ‘Jane and Darren’s Big Backyard’ 3AW
Big Backyard 3AW

 

 

Other nominees:
Michael Keelan – Stephen Ryan Interview

Nick Bell – Square Foot Gardening

 

 

TV Technical
Winner: Angus Stewart – The Next Frontier (ABC1 Gardening Australia)

 

 

 

Other nominees:
Sophie Thomson – A Simple Solution (ABC1 Gardening Australia)

Michael Keelan – July Garden Diary

 

 

Television – Environmental
Winner: Josh Byrne – Future Proof Plants

 

 

 

Other nominees:
Jerry Coleby-Williams – Changing World

Michael Keelan – Australian Arid Lands Botanic Gardens

 

 

Television – General
Winner: Milton Vadoulis – ‘Planting Cactus’

 

 

 

Other nominees:
Michael Keelan – Mushroom Compost

Jane Edmanson – A Pathway for the Future

 

HMAA congratulates all winners. We also thank all the Laurels sponsors who helped make the Awards and Gala Dinner possible.

For more information, please contact victoria@hmaaustralia.com.au

Photos from the night are now ready for viewing and ordering!

Follow this link:

http://www.fotrel.com/hynesite/hmaa-laurels-award-night/sign-in

Password is: laurels

The digital files are FREE to download – you just need to select the images you would like and ‘order’ using the gallery tools:
1.  Select ADD TO ORDER on the images you would like to receive.
2. Once you’ve selected all the images you want, click VIEW ORDER.
3.  Type 1 into the digital files box for each image OR the number of prints you want in the box if you’d prefer to buy 5×7 print/s.
4a. For FREE digital downloads ONLY – select “pick up from studio free” as postage method (the images will be emailed directly to you) AND “direct deposit” as the payment method (OBVIOUSLY no payment is actually required!).
4b. If you wish to order 5×7 printed images, you can do this through the gallery and the printed images will be posted to you. Payment is via direct deposit or cheque.
5.  If by chance you want EVERY digital image from the night, please contact us via email and we can arrange an online link from which you can download them directly (you will need a good internet connection though, as the download of ALL images can be slow!).
Gerard Hynes
Hynesite Photography
Picture